Local School Governance Team Information

  • Each school is required to have a team of school personnel, parents, and community leaders who meet regularly to exercise school-level governance and monitor the goals of the school improvement plan in an effort to increase student achievement and school improvement.  This team serves as advocates for their respective schools and makes recommendations to the superintendent.

     

    Important Links for LSGT Members:

    Click here to view the LSGT Handbook

     


  • LSGT Swearing In

    New LSGT Members stand with Board Chair Robert Youngblood, far left, and Superintendent Kenneth Dyer, far right, after being sworn in.

     

    2020-2021 LSGT Members 

     

    Schools Role On The LSGT
       
    Alice Coachman Elementary  
    Tekenya Jordan Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Debora Anderson Teacher
    Lisa Williams Parent
    Sheree Godfrey Parent/Secretary
    Nikiera Hall Non-Certified
    Brittany Ford Bus./Community
    Michael Perry Bus./Community
    Terri Christian Bus./Community
    Theodus Drake Bus./Community
       
    International Studies Elementary
     
    Pamela Flowers Parent
    Tausha Reed Parent
    Alvita Swain Business/Community
    Victoria Johnson Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Annie Wilson Teacher
    Lauren Stripling Teacher/Secretary
    Alicia Thomas Non-Certified
       
    Lake Park Elementary  
    Angie Barber Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Kathy Revell Business/Community
    Soterica James Non-Certified
    Jessica Hatcher Teacher
    Joy Houldridge Teacher
    Sara Brinson Parent
    Mandy Hatcher Parent
       
    Lamar Reese Elementary  
    Kimberly Fields Parent
    Roshina Lewis Parent
    Nathan Ireland Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Yvette Fields Business/Community
    George Darrisaw Teacher/Vice-Chairperson
    Lindsey Middlebrooks Teacher/Secretary
    Tabitha Parham Non-Certified/Parliamen.
       
    Lincoln Elementary  
    Sajuana Williams Chairperson
    Juan Hutchins Parent
    Whitney Webb Parent
    Dr. Debra Wiley Business/Community
    Monica Henderson Business/Community
    Quatrissia Johnson Teacher
    Songea Sichali Teacher
    Andrew Caldwell Non-Certified/Secretary
       
    Live Oak Elementary  
    Joy Kemp Chairperson (Parent)
    Felicia Moses Parent
    Travis Robinson Business/Community
    Valerie Williams Business/Community
    Jacqueline Stokes Teacher
    Zatambra Jones Teacher/Secretary
    Christy Ingram Walls Non-Certified
       
    MLK Elementary  
    Rhonda Sisroe Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Temika Dixon Parent
    Zeporia Bass Teacher
    April Harris Non-Certified
    Yolunda Lampkin Parent
    Marvin Gibson Business/Community
    Jennifer Johnson Teacher
       
    Morningside Elementary  
    Latrice Mack Parent
    Lovetti Sanders Parent
    Wesley Alexander Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Deborah Crenshaw Business/Community
    Chiekara Jackson Teacher
    Sandra Roberts Teacher
    Latashae Jenkins Non-Certified
       
    Northside Elementary  
    Gene Carrithers, II Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Orson Burton, Jr. Bus./Community (Co-Chair)
    Abigail Slattery Teacher
    Shameka Crittenden Teacher
    Beth O'Brien Business/Community
    Derek McGhee Non-Certified
    Patricia Smith Parent
    Zendre Latimore Parent
       
    Radium Springs Elementary  
    Latarcha Dunlap Chairperson/Parent
    Joycilyn Gibson Parent
    Cathy Flood Secretary/Teacher
    Timothy Hardwick Teacher
    Bill Turowski Business/Community
    Cheryl Gordon Non-Certified
    Brandi Sutton Business/Community
       
    Robert Harvey Elementary  
    Leslie Heard Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    April Middleton Parent
    Tawana Clay Parent
    Peter Johnston Business/Community
    Butch Knight Business/Community
    Brittany Mitchell Teacher
    Marlo Howard Teacher
    Sonya Acree Non-Certified
       
    Sherwood Acres Elementary  
    Kimberly Calvin Parent
    Telisa Jefferson Parent
    Timothy Robinson Business/Community
    Mark Scardino Business/Community
    Yetay Anderson Teacher
    Tia White-Wallace Teacher
    Kamika Willis Non-Certified
       
    Turner Elementary  
    Ora Marshall Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Tierra McKinney Classified
    LaWasia Wimberly Secretary/Teacher
    Rodney Lumpkin Teacher
    Destiny Scarver Parent
    Jeff Coleman Business/Community
       
       
    West Town Elementary  
    Christy Wright Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Carlton Arnold Business/Community
    Carol Boges Teacher
    Yolanda Bryant Teacher
    Portia Smith Parent
    Charlice Dukes Parent
    Subrena Marshall Non-Certified
       
    Albany Middle  
    Joseph Austin Teacher
    Letonya Diggs Parent
    Rod Garner Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Lou Easter Hardy Non-Certified
    Sabrina Johnson Teacher
    Lillie Mitchell Parent
    Victor Powell Business/Community
       
    Merry Acres Middle  
    Tonika Goode Parent
    Daphnie Miller Parent
    Bobby L. Hand Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Katrise Mathis Business/Community
    Dr. Jacqueline Scott Teacher
    Alshrentia Gilbert Teacher
    Demetrius Sheffield Non-Certified
       
    Radium Springs Middle  
    Wanda Mallard Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Shaunakee Mathis Parent
    Eboni Jefferson Parent
    Valerie Gibson Business/Community
    Kisha K. Davis Teacher
    Katesa Walker Teacher
    Prisca Wooden Secretary/Non-Certified
       
    Robert Cross Middle  
    Nekola Ward Chairperson (Parent)
    Nona Jernigan Non-Certified
    Mandy Dozier Teacher
    Littla Hayslip Teacher
    Michael McNeal Business/Community
    Pastor Brian Jones Business/Community
    Lena Waldrop Parent
       
    Dougherty High  
    Tamara Davis Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Donald Poole Business/Community
    Emily Harris Parent
    Natalie Knox Parent
    Katrina Towns Teacher
    Alleen Faircloth Teacher
    Kanene Smith Non-Certified/Secretary
       
    Monroe High  
    Aaron Johnson Chairperson Bus./Comm.
    Wilena McClain Business/Community
    Kowonna McKinney Parent
    Patsy Williams Parent
    Sheila Byrd Non-Certified
    Jacqlyn Moses Teacher
    Ashley Husky Teacher
       
    Westover High  
    Evette Mills Chairperson (Parent)
    Michael Ervin Business/Community
    Sally Dugger Parent
    Joan King Business/Community
    Marie King Teacher
    Hosea Miller Teacher
    Cheryl Little Non-Certified
       
    4-C Academy  
    Christ Hatcher CEO
    Chandu Kuntawala Business/Community
    Chandu Kuntawala Chairperson
    Angie Gardner Principal