Return to Headlines

New Community Advocates Take Oath to Support DCSS Schools

 

ALBANY, Ga. -- Fifty-three area parents, business leaders and community representatives took their oaths to serve schools across Dougherty County as members of each school’s Local School Governance Team. 

The LSGT’s are an important part of the district’s Charter System status and are designed as a bridge between schools and the communities they support. Monday, 53 people took an oath to become LSGT members. Each person is also required to undergo extensive training and attend monthly meetings at the school with their fellow LSGT members.

Here's a link to photos from the swearing-in ceremony -> https://photos.app.goo.gl/QZb2AHCBAHZj6aJx8

 

The LSGT Members Sworn in Monday include:

Vikki Blanch

Alice Coachman Elementary

Ruby Brown

Live Oak Elementary

Orson Burton

Northside Elementary

Shameka Crittenden

Northside Elementary

Shamonica Daniels

International Studies Elementary

Sally Dugger

Westover High

Charlice Dukes

West Town Elementary

Sharon Garcia

Lincoln Elementary

Jocilyn Gibson

Radium Springs Elementary

Valerie Gibson

Radium Middle

Tonika Goode

Merry Acres Middle

Chelnor Griffin

Lincoln Elementary

Timothy Hardwick

Radium Springs Elementary

Lou Hardy

Albany Middle School

Jessica Hatcher

Lake Park Elementary

Joy Houldridge

Lake Park Elementary

Ashley Huskey

Monroe High

Nathan Ireland

Lamar Reese Elementary

S'Oterica James

Lake Park Elementary

Latashae Jenkins

Morningside Elementary

Jennifer Johnson

MLK Elementary

Kimberly Johnson

Turner Elementary

Victoria Johnson

International Studies Elementary

Yolanda Kendrick

Northside Elementary

Marie King

Westover High

Andre Kirby

Radium Middle

Clara Knight

Live Oak Elementary

Natalie Knox

Dougherty High

Cheryl Little

Westover High

Latrice Mack

Morningside Elementary

Wilena McClain

Monroe High (L/Y)

Valerie McGhee

Live Oak Elementary

Lindsey Middlebrook

Lamar Reese Elementary

Evette Mills

Westover High

Felicia Moses

Live Oak Elementary

Jennifer Myrick

Live Oak Elementary

Jenise Peoples

Radium Middle

Michael Perry

Alice Coachman Elementary

Jhane Peterson

Morningside Elementary

Travis Robinson

Live Oak Elementary

Lovetti Sanders

Morningside Elementary

Mark Scardino

Sherwood Acres Elementary

Rhonda Sisroe

MLK Elementary

Nikie Stephens

Lincoln Elementary

Alvita Swain

International Studies Elementary

Donald Talley

Northside Elementary

Bill Turoski

Radium Spring Elementary

Lena Waldrop

Robert Cross Middle (L/Y)

Tia White-Wallace

Sherwood Acres Elementary

Lisa Williams

Alice Coachman Elementary

SaJuana Williams

Lincoln Elementary

Tameka Wilson

Turner Elementary

Lyn Wise

Northside Elementary

Tajuannia Woods

Live Oak Elementary